Honorees

Rabbi Aaron Brusso

Rabbi Aaron Brusso

Congregation Bet Torah
Mt. Kisco, New York
T’ruah Rabbinic Human Rights Hero Award

Maharat Rori Picker Neiss

JCRC of St. Louis
St. Louis, Missouri
T’ruah Rabbinic Human Rights Hero Award

Randi Weingarten

Randi Weingarten

President, American Federation of Teachers
Raphael Lemkin Human Rights Award

Rabbi Ellen Lippmann

Rabbi Ellen Lippmann

Rabbi Emerita, Kolot Chayeinu
Brooklyn, New York
Founders’ Award

Moses Silverman

Moses Silverman

Of Counsel (Retired Partner) at
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Louis Henkin Human Rights Award

Rabbi Rachel Kahn-Troster

Rabbi Rachel Kahn-Troster

Deputy Director, T’ruah
Rabbinic Leadership Award

Moderator & Musical Guest

Amy Goodman

Amy Goodman

Moderator
Basya Schechter

Basya Schechter

Musical Guest

Gala Host Committee

Honorary Chair

Betty Robbins and Moses Silverman

Human Rights Leaders

Sally Gottesman
Brenda Berry and Jonathan Lopatin
Marc Gross and Susan Ochshorn

Healers of the World

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison, LLP
Kathleen Peratis

Visionaries

Marina P. and Stephen E. Kaufman

Prophetic Voices

Michael Skloff

Righteous Ones

Central Synagogue Clergy Team
Michael and Alice Kuhn Foundation
Rabbi Ellen Lippmann and Dr. Kathryn Conroy
Sara and Andrew Litt
Marvin Naiman and Margery Goldman Family Foundation
Paul and Ellen Roth

Pursuers of Justice

Rabbi Angela Buchdahl
Susan and James Dubin
Roberta Elliott and Charles Wantman
Anne Germanacos
Michele Hirshman and Russell Pearce
Eileen and Neil Klar
Rabbi Paula Marcus and Aryeh Nanas
Rabbi William Plevan and Sara Shapiro-Plevan
Heidi and Richard Rieger
Rabbi Becky Silverstein and Naomi Sobel
Rabbis Rebecca and Steven Sirbu
Rabbi Susan Talve
Judith Tuller

Guardians of Justice

David and Maddy Arnow
Rabbi Noah and Tammy Arnow
Ben and Susan Baxt
Max Berger
Louis Bradbury and Ken Quay
Rabbi Lester Bronstein
Lori and Mark Fife
Max and Elisabeth Gitter
Stanley M. Grossman
Neal Hoffman and Andrew Ingall
Rabbi Esther Lederman
Mesznik Family
David Nelson and Rachel Jewelewicz-Nelson
Carol Ostrow and Michael Graff
Andrew Rehfeld
Elaine Reuben
Mark Richard
Rabbi Peter J. Rubinstein
Emily Sack and Bob Schloss
Rabbis Eric and Jenny Solomon
Eric Sloan and Dominique Bravo
Rabbi Margot Stein and Rabbi Myriam Klotz
Rabbi Sid Schwarz and Sandy Perlstein
Rabbi Elliott Tepperman
Rabbi Elyse Wechterman
Nanar and Tony Yoseloff
Rabbi Daniel G. Zemel

Builders

Anita Altman and Gil Kulick
Marcy and Rob Aufrichtig
Robert Bank
Rabbi Amy Schwartzman and Rabbi Barry Block
Linda and Albert Dishner
Rabbi Judith Edelstein and Jim Meier
Rabbi Amy Eilberg and Louis Newman
Rabbi Dr. Barat Ellman and Jay Golan
Rabbi Charles and Krayna Feinberg
Janice Fine
Joshua Friedes
Rabbi Rachel Gartner and Dr. David Ebenbach
Kohenet Judith Bat Serack Hollander
Kathy and Kris Heinzelman
Rabbi Lauren and Jon Grabelle Herrmann
Rabbi Shirley Idelson and Alexis Kuhr
Rabbi Jill Jacobs and Rabbi Guy Austrian
Elaine Kahn
Rabbi Rachel Kahn-Troster and Dr. Paul Pelavin
Idit Klein and Jordan Namerow
Rabbi Michael Latz and Michael Simon
Rabbi Mordechai Liebling and Lynne Iser
Nancy Meyer and Marc Weiss
Rabbi John and Barbara Rosove
Rabbi Elizabeth Richman and Ben Dreyfus
Phillip Saperia and James Golden
Rabbi Gerald Serotta and Dr. Cindy Arnson
Temple Shaaray Tefila Rabbi’s Discretionary Fund
Rabbi Amy Joy Small
Rabbi Toba Spitzer
Rabbi Burt Visotzky
Shaina Wasserman
Rabbi Nancy H. Wiener and Judith Tax

Honorary Planning Committee

Marcy Aufrichtig
Linda Dishner
Roberta Elliott
Cindy Greenberg
Carolyn Klaasen
Rabbi Esther Lederman

Sara Litt
Lynn and Dr. Carl Lyss
Thomas Petrillo
Mark Richard
David Roberts
Rabbi Rebecca W. Sirbu
Gila Hadani Ward

CLOSE
CLOSE